"Teachers are the guardians of civilization."
Bertrand Russell
privacy policy

Privacy Policy


Classroom Connections is committed to protecting the privacy our supporters, our employees and all of those that use our services and resource material. We value the trust and support we receive and recognize that maintaining this trust requires accountability and transparency in how we treat the information you have chosen to share with us.

In attempting to develop and share educational resources for schools and community agencies, we frequently gather and use personal information. Classroom Connections complies with and attempts to exceed the legal requirements of Canada’s federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). The personal information supplied to us by those who use our resources or work with us in development and distribution is held in the strictest of confidence and any use of this information is subject to consent.


Personal Information


Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s name, contact information, opinions, social status and family relationships.

Exceptions include business related information and certain publicly available information such as business address, name, title and fax. Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information.


Use of Information


Classroom Connections typically collects and uses information to accomplish the following:

  • Customize the information or content that you see
  • Fulfill requests for programs and resources
  • Collect feedback and input on the resources we produce
  • Inform you about new resources that become available
  • Find people that are interested in pilot testing, reviewing or writing our resources
  • Alert program users of a related resource or event that they may be interested in participating in

We collect and use personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate. Classroom Connections will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information to anyone. We may share or disclose personally identifiable information when we

  • have your consent to share the information
  • need to share your information to fulfil your request
  • respond to subpoenas, court orders or legal process

You are always given opportunities to choose how often and in what way you wish to hear from us. At any time, you are able to opt out of receiving communication material. Also, you are able to opt out of having their information used or shared for purposes beyond those for which it was collected.

Privacy Practices


The privacy of your personal information is never compromised. Safeguards are in place to ensure that all personal information is kept confidential and secure. Access is only given to employees who must use the personal information for the reason for which it was obtained. Measures are in place to ensure the integrity and accuracy of the information we have.

Website and Electronic Commerce


Our website is operated by Classroom Connections for the benefit of those who wish to use the resources we produce, or support our organization. It is free for use by individual web users (access to some documents requires free registration).

All personal information such as e-mail addresses and financial information, collected on Classroom Connection’s website is knowingly and specifically supplied to us by the website user.

Credit Card payments for resource shipping costs are handled through PayPal (http://www.paypal.com). During those transactions extensive data encryption and password protection is used to transfer and store data. All information, including credit card information is encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) 128-bit encryption. Known as USA/Canada grade encryption, SSL 128-bit encryption is currently the strongest export-grade encryption available. This means that any data sent from the user’s computer to PayPal is completely secure.

For website users under 18, please be sure to obtain your parent's or guardian's permission before you send any information about yourself (your name, address, e-mail address, etc.) to us or anyone else over the Internet. We encourage parents to get involved with their children's online usage and to be aware of the activities in which they are participating.


Cookies


Like may other websites, we use cookies to better understand how our site is used, to make sure our information and content are well delivered, and to improve the performance of our site for our users, particularly the way search pages are delivered. While we do not sell information about our traffic patterns, aggregated site usage data may be provided to our sponsors and underwriters in order to quantify the success of our programs.

Copyright


All information contained on the site is © Copyright Classroom Connections. All rights reserved unless otherwise stated. The Internet domain names www.classroomconnections.ca, www.chainonscolaire.ca, www.cultivatingpeace.ca and www.cultiverlapaix.ca are the property of Classroom Connections. Canadian copyright law and international treaties protect the textual, graphic, audio and audiovisual material in this site. You may not copy, distribute, or use these materials except as necessary for your personal, non-commercial use. Any trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

External links


There are many links on the www.classroomconnections.ca web site that take you to other web sites outside of our service. Any links provided to third party web sites outside of the “classroomconnections.ca” domain are provided solely for your convenience. The operation and content of such third party web sites is beyond our control, and we do not endorse in any manner whatsoever or accept any responsibility for the content or other material that may be contained on such web sites, the use of such web sites, or any products or services advertised on or sold through any such web sites. We will not be liable under any circumstances for any damages whatsoever, direct or indirect, resulting from any use of this web site or any other third party web site linked to this web site, whether or not we are advised of the possibility of such damages.

Privacy Policy Updates


We regularly review our privacy practices to ensure that we are not only complying with Canada’s federal privacy legislation, but also exceeding it to protect our supporters and maintain their trust. We may change this policy from time to time to ensure this standard of compliance is met. Changes will be reflected in this posting. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of this site following the posting of changes to this policy will mean you accept those changes.

Contact Information


Questions, concerns or complaints regarding Classroom Connections’ privacy policy or practices should be directed to May Lay, at 416-466-4201 or toll-free at 1-888-882-8865 or e-mail info@classroomconnections.ca.

Updated July 18, 2005
© Classroom Connections. View our Privacy Policy.